Snow Removal
During a snow event, the City is divided into four quadrants with the City's four snowplows working simultaneously. Street and Park Division personnel work 12-hour shifts, 7 days a week until the streets are passable. Streets are prioritized with major arteries, hills and curves being the first to be treated and cleared.
The Street Department will be working in the following priority order:
Hills | |||
Murray Lane | Compress | Delores | Ford |
Butler | Wakefield | Troy | Virginia |
William | Helen | Salcedo at Ingram | Smith |
North West | Ables Road | N. Ingram | Butler |
Willow | Watson | Heath | Hilltop |
Bynum | Dye | Tanner | Kennedy |
Curves | |||
S. Kingshighway | Cambridge | N. Kingshighway | N. Ingram |
Salcedo | Salcedo (Main to Kingshighway) | ||
Major Streets |
(West of Main) | ||
Kingshighway | Wakefield | Baker Lane (Davis to Allen) | Henning |
New Madrid | Helen | Cleveland (Allen to Davis) | Stalcup |
Murray Lane | Tanner | Moore (Main to Woodlawn) | Branum |
South West | West North | Alabama (North to Washington) | Greenbriar |
North West | Rose Parkway | School Street | Euclid |
Larcel | Compress | Carroll (Murray to Butler) | Vaughn |
Gladys | Sunset | Clayton | Salcedo (Main to Kingshighway) |
Allen Blvd | Butler | Malcolm (Murray to William) |
Kiwanis |
Westview Drive | Ridge Drive | Lawrence | John R. Blvd |
Bollweevil Blvd | Greer | Jackson (Malcolm to Jaycee) |
Davis Blvd |
Laurelwood | Brushwick | Lindenwood | Calvary |
N. Ranney | Jaycee | Sikes | Schools |
Downtown Area | RR Crossings | ||
Major Streets | (East of Main) | ||
Salcedo (Main to Ingram) | Industrial Dr | Illinois (Ables to County Line) | Plaza |
Helen | Marion | Kathleen (Dona to Missouri) | Gladys |
S. Ingram | County Line | Gladys (Dona to Selma) | Pine |
N. Ingram | Glenn | Stoneville (George Day to Plantation) | Ashley |
Ables Road | Mitchell | RR Crossings | Fourth |
Broadway | Garwood | Schools | Lillian |
Anderson | Applegate | George E. Day | Missouri |
Plantation | Lynual | Kathleen to Missouri | Harlene |
Columbine | Cambridge | Edward (Main to Garwood) | Brunt |
Greer | Linn | Courtney (Pine to Elm) | Henry |
Twitty | Dona | Elm (Courtney to Virginia) | Smith |
Kennedy | Reuben | Dudley (Plaza to Sikes) | Selma |
Crowe | Keystone | Sikes (Main to Dudley) | Campanella (Linn to Park) |
Lake (Main to Lillian) | |||
School Route | |||
Airport | |||
Residential Sections |
|||
One plow in Section A | (West of Main, North of Malone) | ||
One plow in Section B | (East of Main, North of Malone) | ||
One Plow in Section C | (West of Main, South of Malone) | ||
One Plow in Section D | (East of Main, South of Malone) |